You are currently viewing 2021 Chesley Nominees

2021 Chesley Nominees

For works created or published in 2020.  Voting opens October 29th and finishes on November 19th!  To vote login to the membership area:  asfa-art.ning.com

Best Cover: Hardcover Book
Tommy Arnold Harrow the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir Tor Books (August 2020)
Iris Compiet The Dark Crystal Bestiary: The Definitive Guide to the Creatures of Thra by Adam Cesare Insight Editions Illustrated edition (October 2020)
Jason Mowry Red Dragon by Thomas Harris Suntup Editions (Fall 2020)
John Picacio Black Sun by Rebecca Roanhorse Gallery / Saga Press (October 2020)
Corinne Reid Encounters with the Imaginary Vol. 3 edited by Jeszika Le Vye and Kira Night Boneshaker Press (September 2020)

Best Cover: Paperback or Ebook
Rovina Cai The Fourth Island by Sarah Tolmie Tordotcom (October 2020)
Scott Fischer Ashes of the Sun by Django Wexler Orbit (July 2020)
Madolyn Locke Valian Styrke: Knight of Fate by Reiter SylverQuill Press (November 2020)
Charles Urbach Ghost Riders in the Sky by Timothy Zahn Swallow’s End Publishing (April 2020)
Ben Zweifel The Thousand Deaths of Ardor Benn by Tyler Whitesides Orbit (October 2020)

Best Magazine Illustration
Arjun Amky Clarkesworld #170 (November 2020)
Evan Cagle “Stranger Things: Into the Fire #4” Variant Cover Dark Horse (July 2020)
Tithi Luadthong Lightspeed Issue #123 (August 2020)
Tim O’Brien Time (August 2020)
Francesca Resta Clarkesworld #169 (October 2020)
Rodion Shaldo Clarkesworld #168 (September 2020)

Best Interior Illustration
Audrey Benjaminsen Hearts in the Ground by G.V. Anderson Tor.com (September 2020)
Iris Compiet The Dark Crystal Bestiary by Adam Cesare, Brian Froud, Wendy Froud, Iris Compiet Insight Editions (October 2020)
Ejiwa Ebenebe “Boundless Unrivaled” FIYAH Literary Magazine Issue #16: Joy (Autumn 2020)
Micah Epstein The Case of the Somewhat Mythic Sword by Garth Nix Tor.com (January 2020)
Sija Hong Monstrous Tales: Stories of Strange Creatures and Fearsome Beasts from around the World Chronicle Books (September 2020)
Michael Komarck The Crippled God by Steven Erikson Subterranean Press (2020)
Jason Mowry Red Dragon by Thomas Harris Suntup Editions (2020)

Best Gaming Related Illustration
Joanna Barnum Overlight: The Lost Spire of Tziuhquatl Renegade Game Studios (2020)
Lindsey Look “Sublime Epiphany” Core Set 2021 MtG WotC (July 2020)
Seb McKinnon “Cuombajj Witches” Commander Legends MtG WotC (November 2020)
Christian Piccolo “Roswell Skateboard” In-game and real world skate board deck art for Tony Hawk Pro-Skater 1 & 2 Vicarious Visions (September 2020)
Charles Urbach “The Whispering Heart” Tabletop RPG Solo Gaming Adventure Das Schwarze Auge (The Dark Eye) Ulisses Spiele (August 2020)
Jabari Weathers Dissident Whispers cover Whisper Collective (June 2020)

Best Product Illustration
Wylie Beckert A Clockwork Orange (MONDO poster)
Jason Edmiston The Invisible Man (MONDO poster)
Te Hu Nine songs (Mural for the 14th China International Comic Festival in Guangzhou)
Heather Kreiter Genevieve Plush Mascot Plush (Licensed for Gen Con)
Vanessa Lemen Psyche (Promo for Reckless Deck: PSYCHE)
John Picacio La Maceta / The Flowerpot Loteria card (Lone Boy)
Greg Ruth Ad Astra (MONDO poster)

Best Color Work: Unpublished
Marcela Bolívar “Hothouse” (Digital)
Bruce Brenneise “Garden of Solitude (Digital)
Kai Carpenter “The Selkie” (Oils)
Amelia Leonards “Melody of Shattered Bars” (Watercolor/Ink)
Rachel Quinlan “Luminous” (Watercolor/Ink)
Danny Schwartz “Lily court” (Acrylic on Board)
Charles Urbach “Chapters Infinite” (Color pencils)

Best Monochrome: Unpublished
Daria Aksenova “羊 (Yáng)” (Pen and Ink on hand-cut, suspended, layered paper in a
hand-built, gilded Italian frame)
Ashley Hankins “Unmasked” (Digital)
Julia Lundman “Spring Ghosts” (Graphite)
Gary Villarreal “Romantic Storyteller” (Graphite)
Marta Witkiewicz “Enchanted” (Graphite)

Best Three Dimensional Art
Sara Felix “Air Tiara” (Mixed media, resin and metal patinas)
Thomas Kuebler “Black Widow” (Mixed Media)
Tach Pollard “Wind Walker” (burnt hawthorn)
Leia Powell “Flight into Fantasy” (Stained Glass)
Forest Rogers ‘Dream of Quan Yin’ (Clay / Mixed Media)
Karl Deen Sanders “Siren” (Bronze upon an Onyx base)
Lisa Sell “The Birdcage Bandit” (Mixed Media)

Best Art Director
Neil Clarke Clarkesworld
Rebecca Dornsife Suntup Editions
Irene Gallo Tor/Tordotcom
Lauren Panepinto Orbit
Nadine Schäkel Ulisses Spiele
Megan Walker Dark Horse

Artistic Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard Corben (Final year of eligibility)
Gregory Manchess
Iain McCaig
Wendy Pini
William Stout
Allen Williams

Leave a Reply