1985 The ASFA Awards – NASFiC Austin Texas

(counted as the 1st Chesley Awards)
The first and only awards by ASFA that were called The ASFA Awards.

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Michael Whelan, The Integral Trees by Larry Niven; Ballantine/Del Rey

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Carl Lundgren, The Day of the Dissonance by Alan Dean Foster; Warner

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Bob Walters, Promises to Keep; Asimov’s, December 1984

Best Interior Illustration: Del Harris, Analog, March 1985

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Dawn Wilson, Winter’s King, oils on masonite

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Suzanna Griffin, Can I Keep Him Mom?

Best Three Dimensional Work: Hap Henriksen, Merchant of Dreams, Limited edition bronze and mixed media

Artistic Achievement Award: Carl Lundgren

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Michelle Lundgren

1986 The Chesley Awards – Official Name Change – None Given

1986 saw the death of Chesley Bonestell, which so affected the science fiction and fantasy artistic community that ASFA renamed The ASFA Awards in his honor. Mr. Bonestell was a significant contributor to science and science-fiction illustration as well as his influence on space exploration. No awards were given out this year. This is the only year ASFA has declined giving out awards, as of this writing [May, 2014 -ed.].

1987, the 2nd Chesley Awards (No location specified)

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: David Cherry, Chanur’s Homecoming by C.J. Cherryh; Phantasia Press

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Michael Whelan, The Cat Who Walked Through Walls by Robert A. Heinlein; Berkley

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Bob Eggleton, Vacuum Flowers, serial by Michael Swanwick; Asimov’s January 1987

Best Interior Illustration (Tie): Dell Harris and Bob Walters, (both illustrating) Vacuum Flowers and serial by Michael Swanwick; Asimov’s January 1987

Best Color Work, Unpublished (Tie): David Cherry, The Offering, acrylic on board and Michael Whelan, Sentinels, acrylic on canvas

Best Three Dimensional Art: Butch and Susan Honeck, Magic Mountain, wood, bronze, Austrian crystal, clockwork, opal, etc. – mixed media

Artistic Achievement Award: Alex Schomburg

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Matt Fertig

1988, the 3rd Chesley Awards – NolaCon

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: James Gurney, On Stranger Tides by Tim Powers; Ace

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Don Maitz, Wizard in a Bottle for Wizard War by Hugh Cook; Popular Library Questar

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Terry Lee, Amazing Stories, January, 1987

Best Interior Illustration: Janet Aulisio, A Bomb in the Head, Amazing Stories, May, 1987

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Don Maitz, Conjure Maitz, oils on masonite

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Dawn Wilson, Queen of the Snows, oils on masonite

Best Three Dimensional Art: John Longendorfer, Hawk Mountain, wood and copper

Artistic Achievement Award: Frank Frazetta

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Matt Fertig

1989, the 4th Chesley Awards – Noreascon Three

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Don Maitz, Cyteen by C.J. Cherryh; Warner

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Jody Lee, The Oathbound by Mercedes Lackey; DAW

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Bob Eggleton, The Limit of Vision; Asimov’s July, 1988

Best Interior Illustration: Alan Lee, Merlin Dreams, by Peter Dickinson; Gollancz

Best Color Work, Unpublished: James Gurney, Waterfall City; oils on canvas

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Brad W. Foster, Knight Floater; inks – technical pens and airbrush

Best Three Dimensional Art: John A. Morrison, Metropolis, glass carving with wooden base

Artistic Achievement Award: Don Maitz, for his book First Maitz

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: David Cherry, ASFA President

1990, the 5th Chesley Awards – NASFiC San Diego

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Keith Parkinson, Rusalka by C.J. Cherryh;

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Stephen Hickman, Gryphon by Crawford Killian

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Frank Kelly Freas & Laura Brodian Kelly-Freas, Marion Zimmer Bradley’s Fantasy Magazine, Autumn 1989

Best Interior Illustration: Todd Cameron Hamilton, Dragonlover’s Guide to Pern by Jody Lynn Nye & Anne McCaffery

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Tom Kidd, Winsor McCay City

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Ruth Thompson, The Guardian

Best Three Dimensional Work: Arlin Robins, Wave Born

Best Art Directors: Betsy Wollheim & Sheila Gilbert

Artistic Achievement Award: Don Maitz

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: David A Cherry

1991, the 6th Chesley Awards – ChiCon V

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Keith Parkinson, Chernovog by C.J. Cherryh

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback (Tie): Don Maitz: Magic Casement by Dave Duncan and Michael Whelan, The Madness Season by C.S. Friedman

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Bob Eggleton, Aboriginal SF, Jan 1990

Best Interior Illustration: Val Lakey Lindahn, The Flowers, the Birds, the Leaves, the Bees, Analog Jun 1990

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Dean Morrissey, Charting The Skies

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: no qualifying nominations

Best Three Dimensional Art: James C. Christensen, The Fishwalker

Best Art Director: Don Munson

Artistic Achievement Award: Michael Whelan

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Erin McKee and Bettyann Guarino

1992, the 7th Chesley Awards – MagiCon

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Michael Whelan, The Summer Queen by Joan D. Vinge

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: David Cherry, Sword and Sorceress VIII by Marion Zimmer Bradley

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: David Mattingly, Amazing Stories Sept 1991

Best Interior Illustration: Bob Walters, It Grows on You by Stephen King

Best Color Work, Unpublished: David Cherry, Filia Mea

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Michael Whelan, Study for All the Weyrs of Pern

Best Three Dimensional Art: Clayburn Moore, Celestial Jade

Best Art Directors: Betsy Wollheim & Sheila Gilbert

Artistic Achievement Award: James Gurney

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Jan Sherrell Gephardt and Richard Kelly

1993, the 8th Chesley Awards – ConFrancisco

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Don Maitz, Magician by Raymond Feist

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: David Cherry, Sword and Sorceress IX by Marion Zimmer Bradley

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Michael Whelan, Asimov’s Nov 1992

Best Interior Illustration: Alan M. Clark, Poles Apart, for Analog mid-Dec 1992

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Janny Wurtz, The Wizard of Owls

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: David Cherry, Tag You’re It

Best Three Dimensional Art: Gary Persello, Reflection

Best Art Director: Jamie Warren Youll

Artistic Achievement Award: James Gurney

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: David Cherry, ASFA President

1994, the 9th Chesley Awards – ConAdian

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Tom Kidd, The Far Kingdoms by Allan Cole and Chris Bunch

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Bob Eggleton, Dragons by Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Wojtek Siudmak, Asimov’s Dec 1993

Best Interior Illustration: Alan M. Clark, The Toad of Heaven by Robert Reed, Asimov’s Jun 1993

Best Color Work, Unpublished: James Gurney, Garden of Hope

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Carl Lundgren, Impudence

Best Three Dimensional Art: Jennifer Weyland, Flying Pegasus and Rider

Best Art Director: Jamie Warren Youll

Artistic Achievement Award: Frank Kelly Freas

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: David Lee Pancake and Teresa Patterson and Pegasus Management Crew

1995, the 10th Chesley Awards – NASFiC Dragon*Con

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Janny Wurts, The Curse of the Mistwraith by Janny Wurts

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Alan M. Clark, Geckos by Carrie Richerson

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine (Tie): Bob Eggleton, Asimov’s Aug 1994 and Wojtek Siudmak for Analog Dec 1994

Best Interior Illustration: Brian Froud, Lady Cottington’s Pressed Fairy Book by Terry Jones and Brian Froud

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Alan M. Clark, The Pain Doctors of Suture Self General

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Carl Lundgren, Promise

Best Three Dimensional Work: Clayburn Moore, Pitt

Best Art Directors: Cathy Burnett and Arnie Fenner

Artistic Achievement Award: Frank Frazetta

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: David Lee Pancake

1996, the 11th Chesley Awards – LA Con III

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Tom Kidd, Kingdoms of the Night by Chris Bunch and Allan Cole

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Don Maitz: A Farce to be Reckoned With by Roger Zelazny and Robert Sheckley

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Bob Eggleton, Analog Jan 1995

Best Interior Illustration: James Gurney, Dinotopia, The World Beneath by James Gurney

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Stephen Hickman, The Archers

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Todd Lockwood, Cerebus

Best Three Dimensional Art: Barclay Shaw, Wonderland

Best Art Director: Jamie Warren Youll

Artistic Achievement Award: Thomas Canty

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Ingrid Neilson

1997, the 12th Chesley Awards – LoneStarCon 2

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Michael Whelan, The Golden Key by Melanie Rawn, Jennifer Roberson & Kate Elliott

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Donato Giancola, Eggheads by Emily Devenport

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Bob Eggleton, F&SF May 1996

Best Interior Illustration: Todd Lockwood, Death Loves Me by Tanith Lee

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Rob Alexander, Sinja’s World

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Davette Shands, Waiting for Antony

Best Three Dimensional Art: Clayburn Moore & Frank Frazetta, Princess

Best Art Director: Jamie Warren Youll

Artistic Achievement Award: Don Maitz

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Don Maitz

1998, the 13th Chesley Awards – Bucconeer

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Bob Eggleton, The Howling Stones by Alan Dean Foster

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Michael Dashow, The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and Other Odd Acquaintances by Peter S. Beagle

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Todd Lockwood, Dragon, Aug 1997

Best Interior Illustration: Alan Lee, The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Stephen Hickman, The Astronomer Prince

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Joy Marie Ledet, The Silently Moving People

Best Three Dimensional Art: Clayburn Moore, Witchblade

Best Art Director: Jamie Warren Youll

Artistic Achievement Award: Vincent Di Fate

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Janny Wurts, ASFA President

1999, the 14th Chesley Awards – NASFiC Conucopia

(This year saw the introduction of two new categories: Best Gaming Related Illustration, and Best Product Illustration)

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Kinuko Y. Craft, Song for the Basilisk by Patricia A. McKillip

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: John Jude Palencar, Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Bob Eggleton, F&SF, Aug 1999

Best Interior Illustration: James Gurney, Dinotopia First Flight by James Gurney

Best Gaming Related Illustration: Todd Lockwood, Dragonlance Classics 15th Annual Game Module

Best Product Illustration: Donato Giancola, Archangel, Magic cards package art

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Marc Fishman, Salvation

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Beryl Bush, Bottom & Titania

Best Three Dimensional Art: Lisa Snellings, Short Trip to October

Best Art Directors: Arnie Fenner & Cathy Fenner

Artistic Achievement Award: Bob Eggleton

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Jeff Watson

2000, the 15th Chesley Awards – Chicon 2000

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Michael Whelan, Otherland: Mountain of Black Glass by Tad Williams

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: John Jude Palencar, The Terrorists of Irustan by Louise Marley

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Bob Eggleton, F&SF Aug 1999

Best Interior Illustration: James Gurney, Dinotopia: First Flight by James Gurney

Best Gaming Related Illustration: Brom, Warriors of Heaven and Guide to Hell, TSR Game Booklets

Best Product Illustration: Richard Bober, Cleopatra, Collectible Plate, The Bradford Exchange

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Stephen Hickman, At the Entmoot

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Rick Berry, Artemis

Best Three Dimensional Work: Johnna Klukas, From the Astrologer’s Anteroom

Best Art Director: Rob Spears

Artistic Achievement Award: Stephen Hickman

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Wizards of the Coast

2001, the 16th Chesley Awards – Millennium Philcon

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: John Jude Palencar, Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Jean-Pierre Targete, Circle at Center by Douglas Niles

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Todd Lockwood, Dragon, Jul 2000

Best Interior Illustration: Kinuko Y. Craft, Cinderella, by Kinuko Y. Craft

Best Gaming Related Illustration: Ian Miller, Crucible: Conquest of the Final Realm, FASA Interior

Best Product Illustration: Donato Giancola, Dracopaleontology, Advertising art for Science Fiction Book Club

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Michael Whelan, Reach

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Drew Willis, A Wizard of Earthsea

Best Three Dimensional Art: Sandra Lira, Millennium Angel

Best Art Director: Irene Gallo

Artistic Achievement Award: Frank Kelly Freas

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Todd Lockwood, Jon Schindehette & Wizards of the Coast

Special Award of Distinction to the Estate of Chesley Bonestell

2002, the 17th Chesley Awards – ConJose

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Donato Giancola, Ashling by Isobelle Carmody

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Donato Giancola, The Hobbit: An Illustrated Edition of the Fantasy Classic by J.R.R. Tolkien

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: James C. Christensen, The Leading Edge #41 Apr 2001

Best Interior Illustration: Tom Kidd, The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells

Best Gaming Related Illustration: Donato Giancola, Shivan Dragon, Magic The Gathering (Magic), cards package and card art

Best Product Illustration: Kinuko Y. Craft, Die Wakure, Poster for Dallas Opera Company

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Anne Sudworth, The Snow Tree

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Tom Kidd, The Faeries of Spellcaster

Best Three Dimensional Art: Johnna Klukas, Hall of the Mountain King

Best Art Director: Paul Barnett

Artistic Achievement Award: Donato Giancola

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Geoff Surrette

2003, the 18th Chesley Awards – TorCon 3

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Todd Lockwood, The Thousand Orcs by R.A. Salvatore

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Tristan Elwell, Briar Rose by Jane Yolen

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Todd Lockwood, Dragon, Dec 2002

Best Interior Illustration: Scott Gustafson, Classic Fairy Tales by Scott Gustafson

Best Gaming Related Illustration: Todd Lockwood, Spider Queen

Best Product Illustration: Dean Morrissey, The Light Ship

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Richard Hescox, The Storm

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Maurizio Manzieri, The Skimmer’s Lagoon

Best Three Dimensional Art: Kim Graham, The ConJose Dragon

Best Art Director: Irene Gallo

Artistic Achievement Award: Tom Kidd

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Geoff Surrette

2004, the 19th Chesley Awards – Noreascon 4

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Donato Giancola, City by Clifford Simak

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Todd Lockwood, Tangled Webs by Elaine Cunningham

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Bob Eggleton, F&SF, Jul 2003

Best Interior Illustration: Todd Lockwood, Crossing into the Empire by Robert Silverberg

Best Gaming Related Illustration: Todd Lockwood, Draconomicon

Best Product Illustration: Dean Morrissey, Anna of the Celts

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Marc Fishman, Salvation

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Michael Whelan, She

Best Three Dimensional Art: Gary Lippincott, Autumn Faeries

Best Art Director: Irene Gallo

Artistic Achievement Award: Todd Lockwood

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Teresa Patterson

2005, the 20th Chesley Awards – InterAction

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover (Three way tie): Rick Berry for Queen of the Amazons by Judith Tarr; Tony DiTerlizzi for The Wrath of Mulgarath: The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 5; and Donato Giancola for The Nameless Day by Sara Douglass;

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: John Picacio, Her Smoke Rose Up Forever by James Tiptree Jr.

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Omar Rayyan, Spider Magazine Oct 2004

Best Interior Illustration: Charles Vess, Medicine Road by Charles de Lint

Best Gaming Related Illustration: Mark Zug, Monet Cook’s Arcana Unearthed

Best Product Illustration: Dean Morrissey, Celtic King

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Marc Fishman, Water Nymph

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Robert Elneskog, The Halls of Valhalla

Best Three Dimensional Work: Lawrence Northey, AF-Z4 The Duke an’ Blinky

Best Art Director: Irene Gallo, Tor Books

Artistic Achievement Award: Omar Rayyan

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Kat Angeli

2006, the 21st Chesley Awards – LA Con IV

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Stephan Martiniere, Elantris by Brandon Sanderson

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Tom Kidd, The Enchanted Completed by Harry Turtledove

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Donato Giancola, Asimov’s Sep 2005

Best Interior Illustration: Brom, The Plucker by Brom

Best Gaming Related Illustration: Gabor Szikszai & Zoltan Boros, Blazing Archon

Best Product Illustration: Justin Sweet, production design of The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Charles Vess, Companions to the Moon

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Paul Bielaczyc, Nightmare

Best Three Dimensional Art: James Christensen, Sleeper Lost in Dreams, bronze

Best Art Director: Irene Gallo, Tor Books

Artistic Achievement Award: John Picacio

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Julie Faith Rigby

2007, the 22nd Chesley Awards – Nippon 2007

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Stephan Martiniere, River of Gods by Ian McDonald

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Daniel Dos Santos, Moon Called by Patricia Briggs

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Renee LeCompte, Fantasy Magazine Summer 2006

Best Interior Illustration: Omar Rayyan, Cricket

Best Gaming Related Illustration: Todd Lockwood, Dragons of Faerun, a Forgotten Realms guide

Best Product Illustration: Eugenio Caballero & William Stout, production design of Pan’s Labyrinth

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Stephan Hickman, Galadriel’s Harp

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Donato Giancola, Red Sonja

Best Three Dimensional Art: Laura Reynolds, Ice Dragon

Best Art Director: Irene Gallo, Tor Books

Artistic Achievement Award: John Jude Palencar

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: None Given

2008, the 23rd Chesley Awards – Denvention

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Donato Giancola, The Outback Stars by Sandra McDonald

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: Donato Giancola, Crystal Dragon by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Cory & Catska Ench, F&SF Mar 2007

Best Interior Illustration: James Gurney, Journey to Chandara by James Gurney

Best Gaming Related Illustration: Donato Giancola, Vanguard: Saga of Heroes

Best Product Illustration: Todd Lockwood, War of Angels, poster for Bullseye Tattoo

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Donato Giancola, Red Sonja

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Donato Giancola, Season of Change

Best Three Dimensional Art: Vincent Villafranca, A Conscious Entity and Its Maker, bronze

Best Art Director: Irene Gallo, Tor Books

Artistic Achievement Award: Michael Wm. Kaluta

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: None Given

2009, the 24th Chesley Awards – Anticipation

(In October of 2009 the ASFA Board decided to re-name the Artistic Achievement Award the Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award, starting in 2010)

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Donato Giancola, A book of Wizards by Marvin Kaye

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: John Picacio, Fast Forward 2 by Lou Anders

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Matts Minnhagen, Clarkesworld Magazine April 2008

Best Interior Illustration: Donato Giancola, The Wraith by J. Robert Lennong

Best Gaming Related Illustration: Volkan Baga, Stoic Angel, Magic Card: Shards of Alara, Wizards of the Coast

Best Product Illustration: Dan Dos Santos, promotional art for Hellboy 2

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Simon Dominic, The Gift

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Simon Dominic, Kraken

Best Three Dimensional Art: Vincent Villafranca, Otherworldly Procession, bronze

Best Art Director: Lou Anders, Pyr Books

Artistic Achievement Award: Julie Bell

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Teresa Patterson

2010, the 25th Chesley Awards – ReConStruction NASFiC

Best Cover Illustration, Hardback Book: Matthew Stewart for Valley of Shadows by Brian Cullen (Tor, Feb. 2009)

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Or E-book: Scott Altmann for The Mysterious Mr. Spine: Flight by Jason Lethcoe (Gosset & Dunlap, Aug, 2009)

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: John Picacio for Asimov’s, Sept. 2009

Best Interior Illustration: Gary Lippincott for Come to the Fairies Ball by Jane Yolen (Wordsong)

Best Gaming-Related Illustration: Lucas Graciano for Silverwing (Legends of Norrath card) Sony Online Ent.

Best Product Illustration: Matthew Stewart for Battle Under the Mountain (Illuxcon 2 ID tag, info folder and show catalog), Munchkin Press

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Raoul Vitale for Unrequited, oil

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Justin Gerard for Steampunk Wizard of Oz, watercolor

Best Three Dimensional Art: Vincent Villafranca for The Switching Hour, bronze

Best Art Director: Irene Gallo for Tor Books

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement: Greg Hildebrandt

Special Award – Outstanding Contribution to ASFA: Ingrid Neilson for work on the Chesley Awards for 20+ years

2011, the 26th Chesley Awards – Renovation

(The Outstanding Contribution to ASFA Award was discontinued this year as the Board felt it was not a true Chesley Award.)

Best Cover Illustration, Hardback Book: Michael Whelan, for The Way of the Kings by Brandon Sanderson; Tor, August 2010

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Or E-book: Jason Chan, for Geist by Phillippa Ballantine; Ace, November 2010

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Nick Greenwood, for Orson Scott Card’s Intergalactic Medicine Show #17; June 2010

Best Interior Illustration: Donato Giancola, Middle Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth by Donato Giancola; Underwood Books, 10/2010

Best Gaming-Related Illustration: Lucas Graciano, Amorphous Drake (Legends of Norrath); Sony Online Entertainment, 2010

Best Product Illustration: Sam Weber, Shadow Rising by Robert Jordan, promo art for Tor ebook; January 2010

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Julie Dillon, Planetary Alignment; digital

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Ian Miller, Triptych; ink

Best Three Dimensional Art: Mark Newman, Eel Walker; bronze

Best Art Director: Jon Schindehette — Wizards of the Coast

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement: Boris Vallejo

2012, the 27th Chesley Awards – Chicon 7

Best Cover Illustration, Hardback Book: Tom Kidd for Deathbird Stories by Harlan Ellison (Subterranean Press, March 2011)

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Book: Matthew Stewart for The Cloud Roads by Martha Wells (Night Shade, February 2011)

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Lee Moyer for Weird Tales #357, Winter 2010/2011

Best Interior Illustration: Julie Dillon for The Dala Horse by Michael Swanwick (Tor.com, July 2011)

Best Gaming-Related Illustration: Michael C. Hayes for Distress (2012 Core Set Magic card), WotC, July 2011

Best Product Illustration: John Picacio for The 2012 George R.R. Martin / A Song of Ice and Fire Calendar, Random House, July 2011

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Omar Rayyan for The Dragon and the Nightingale, watercolor

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Raoul Vitale for The Yeti, pencil

Best Three Dimensional Art (Tie): Michael Parkes for Moonstruck, bronze and Vincent Villafranca for Robobike, bronze

Best Art Director: Irene Gallo for Tor

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement: Jean Giraud (AKA “Moebius”)

2013, the 28th Chesley Awards – LoneStarCon 3

Best Cover Illustration, Hardback Book: Todd Lockwood for The Wild Road by Jennifer Roberson; DAW, September 2012

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Or E-book: John Picacio for The Creative Fire by Brenda Cooper; Pyr, November 2012

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Ken Barthelmey for Clarkesworld #74 November 2012

Best Interior Illustration: Sam Burley for “Brother. Prince. Snake.” by Cecil Castellucci; Tor.com, July 2012

Best Gaming-Related Illustration: David Palumbo for Ereshkigal, Death Mistress (“Legend of the Cryptids”); Applibot Inc., April, 2012

Best Product Illustration: John Picacio for La Sirena; Loteria Grande Card, 2012

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Julie Bell for A Passion for the Future, oil

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Raoul Vitale for Last of His Kind, pencil

Best Three Dimensional Art: James Shoop for Ramataur, bronze

Best Art Director: Irene Gallo for Tor

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement: Gerald Brom

2014, the 29th Chesley Awards – Loncon 3

Best Cover Illustration, Hardback Book: Todd Lockwood for A Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan; Tor, Feb. 2013

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Or E-book: Kerem Beyit for The Scroll of Years by Chris Willrich; Pyr, Sept. 2013

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Dan Dos Santos for Fables #136 Vertigo, Dec. 2013

Best Interior Illustration: Brian Kesinger for Walking Your Octopus, July 2013; Baby Tattoo Books

Best Gaming-Related Illustration: Lucas Graciano for The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield for The Battle of Five Armies Board Game Ares Games

Best Product Illustration: Julie Bell & Boris Vallejo for Jeannie’s Kitten, IlluXCon 6 promotional art

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Donato Giancola for Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin, oil on linen

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Ruth Sanderson for The Descent or Persephone, scratchboard

Best Three Dimensional Art: Devon Dorrity for Queen of the Seas

Best Art Director: Irene Gallo for Tor & Tor.com

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement: Jim Burns

2015, the 30th Chesley Awards – Sasquan

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover Book: Julie Dillon, Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology edited by Brandon Sanderson; Dragonsteel Entertainment, June 2014

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Or E-book: Raoul Vitale, Nebula Awards Showcase 2014 edited by Kij Johnson; Prometheus/Pyr

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Julie Dillon, Analog, April 2014

Best Interior Illustration: Anna Balbusso and Elena Balbusso, “Ekaterina and the Firebird” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe; Tor.com, January 2014

Best Gaming Related Illustration: Peter Mohrbacher, Pharika, God of Affliction Magic card, Journey into Nyx; WotC, May 2014

Best Product Illustration Donato Giancola, The 2015 George R.R. Martin / A Song of Ice and Fire Calendar, Bantam, 2014

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Michael C. Hayes, Alegretto oils

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Allen Williams, “Sphynx” graphite

Best Three-Dimensional Art: Dan Chudzinski, The Mudpuppy, resin & mixed media

Best Art Director: Irene Gallo, Tor & Tor.com

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award: John Harris

2016, the 31st Chesley Awards- MidAmeriCon II

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover Book: Todd Lockwood, Voyage of the Basilisk by Marie Brennan (Tor, March 2015)

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Book: Tyler Jacobson, Beyond the Pool of Stars by Howard Andrew Jones (Tor, October 2015)

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Tran Nguyen, Uncanny #4, May/June 2015

Best Interior Illustration: Peter Mohrbacher, Angelarium: Book of Emanations by Peter Mohrbacher & Eli Minaya

Best Gaming Related Illustration: Ryan Yee, Fruit of the First Tree – Fate Reforged Magic Card, WotC

Best Product Illustration: John Picacio, El Arbol – Loteria Grande Card, Lone Boy, 2015

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Donato Giancola, Beron and Luthien in the Court of Thingal and Melian, Oil

Best Monochrome Work – Unpublished: Travis Lewis, Symbiosis, Graphite

Best Three-Dimensional Art: Forest Rogers, The Morrigan, Mixed

Best Art Director: Neil Clarke, Clarkesworld Magazine

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award: Kinuko Y. Craft

2017, the 32nd Chesley Awards, NorthAmeriCon 17

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover Book: Tran Nguyen for Kushiel’s Dart by Jacqueline Carey (Subterranean)

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Or E-book: Julie Dillon for Beyond the Stars: At Galaxy’s Edge by Ellen Campbell, ed. (Astral)

Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Galen Dara for Uncanny May/Jun 2016

Best Interior Illustration: Greg Ruth for “Freedom Is Space for the Spirit” by Glen Hirshberg (Tor.com Apr 2016)

Best Gaming-related Illustration: “Die Young”, Ryan Yee (Wizards of the Coast)

Best Product Illustration: Donato Giancola, for Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Michael Whelan for “In a World of Her Own” (acrylic)

Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Allen Williams for “The Fall of Night” (pencil)

Best Three-dimensional Art: Forest Rogers for “La Belle Crustace” (premier air-dry clay & washi paper)

Best Art Director: Irene Gallo

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award: Hayao Miyazaki

2018, the 33rd Chesley Awards, Worldcon 76

Best Hardback Book Cover: Marc Simonetti – The Sword of Shannara by Terry Brooks

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Or E-book: – The Tiger’s Daughter by K. Arsenault Rivera

Best Magazine Cover: Ingrid Kallick – Cricket Magazine January 2017

Best Interior Illustration: Gregory Manchess – Above the Timberline by Gregory Manchess

Best Gaming-Related Illustration: Melissa Gay – The Offering, Sagaborn RPG Core Rule Book

Best Product Illustration: Annie Stegg Gerard – Stormy Serenade – DragonCon 2017 T-Shirt

Best Color Work Unpublished: Charles Urbach – Not All Treasure Is Gold – Colored Pencil

Best Monochrome Work Unpublished: Ruth Sanderson – Dragon Drum – Ink

Best Three-Dimensional Art: Forest Rogers – Octopoid Descending

Best Art Director: Neil Clarke – Clarkesworld

Lifetime Achievement: Alan Lee

2019, the 34th Chesley Awards, SpikeCon

Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover Book: Jon Foster – I Met a Traveller in an Antique Land by Connie Willis (Subterranean)

Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Or E-book: Amanda Makepeace – Diabolical Plots: Year Three by David Steffen, ed. (Diabolical Plots)

Best Magazine Illustration: Arthur Haas – Clarkesworld May 2018

Best Interior Illustration: Vanessa Lemen – The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin (Easton)

Best Gaming-related Illustration: Mitchell Malloy – “Frantic Search” (Wizards of the Coast)

Best Product Illustration: Charles Urbach – “The Pirate Queen”, (Gary Con promotional art)

Best Color Work, Unpublished: Melissa Gay – “Harvest” (oil)

Monochrome Work, Unpublished: Chris Wade – “Failure to Launch: Grounded” (graphite pencil)

Best Three-Dimensional Art: Patrick Masson – “Reflection”, (Fimo and Magic Sculpt)

Best Art Director: Neil Clarke

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award: Diane Dillon